Home

Big weekend as seven of our buildings open doors 26 & 27 Sept

ACAVA Open Studios 2015 biggest weekend is approaching as seven of our buildings open their doors to the public on 26 & 27 September.
 
Cannizaro Studios 
Collective Studios 
Colville Road 
Cremer Street 
Lombard Road 
Mare Street 
Phipps Bridge
 
 
*Cannizaro Studios*
 
26/27 Sept 12-6pm
 
The Potting Sheds, Wimbledon Common 
London SW19 4UE 
Tube/Rail: Wimbledon 
Bus: 93
 
Resident artists:
Barbara Aldridge 
Susan Berry 
Sally Booth
Ben Gibbon 
Moira Jarvis 
Deana Lee
Tim Norris 
Julian Rena
 
 
*Collective Studios*
 
26/27 Sept 12-6pm
 
7-9 Church Row, Wandsworth Plain 
London SW18 1ES
Rail: Wandsworth Town
Tube: East Putney 
Bus: 37, 39, 87, 156, 170, 220, 270, 63
 
Resident artists:
Birgitte Aasen 
Nathan Birchenough 
Victoria Brown 
Nicholas Brown 
Charlie Day
Paula Day
Margaret Duston 
Freya Gabie
Robin Gardiner 
Charle Heynike 
Georgia Kay-Jagusch 
Ursula Kelly
Anna Kiff
Mark Nader
Susie Nathanson 
Savvas Papasavva 
Kathy Taylor
Joseph Ward
 
 
*Colville Road*
 
26 Sept 1-6pm
27 Sept 12-6pm
*R 25 Sept 5-8.30pm
 
11 Colville Road 
London W3 8BL
Tube: Acton Town, Chiswick Park 
Rail: South Acton 
Bus: 440
 
Resident artists:
Emiko Aida
Pauline Antram 
Miklos Bansaghi 
Susan Bazin
Julie Brixley Williams 
Orlanda Broom
Ben Buchanan
Suchi Chidambaram 
Frooza Clarke
Paul Dixon
Damian Griffiths 
Sally Shrubsall 
Eyedetic
 
 
*Cremer Street*
 
26/27 Sept 12-6pm 
*R 24 Sept 6-9pm
 
1-15 & 17-25 Cremer Street 
London E2 8HD
Rail: Hoxton, Liverpool Street
Tube: Old Street 
Bus: 149, 242, 243, 67, 26, 48, 55
 
Resident artists at 1-15 Cremer St:
Michael Ajerman 
Eric Akoto 
Sarah Allen 
Josephine Bacon
Rebecca Birch 
Alfonso Borragan 
Nick Botting
Liam Buckley 
Tatiana Butter 
Ameena Callender 
Annalisa Catelli 
Lee Chapman 
John Clayman 
Thomas Cuckle 
Pippa Davismoon 
Elizabeth Eamer 
Oliver Evans 
Simeon Nelson 
Deej Alison Fabyc 
Sonke Faltien 
Nicolas Feldmeyer 
Maria Garcia
Lucy Gent
Anta Ģērmane 
Liga Gintere 
Robert Glowacki 
David Hall
Julia Hamilton 
Sidsel Hansen 
Andrew Healy
Jo Holland 
Jeremy Hutchison 
Yumi Ito
Masako Iwamoto 
Victor Jakeman 
Rachel Jones
Daewha Kang 
Nicole & Petra Kapitza
Caglar Kimyoncu 
Peter Krige
Tom Lindow
Anna Long
Ann Mackowski 
Derek Mainella 
Laura Malacart 
Cristiano Di Martino 
Anne McCloy 
Matilda Moors 
Begoña Morea Roy 
Carmen Mueck 
Charlie Murphy 
Sebastian Nause-Blueml
Daniel Ojari 
Robert Orr
Tom Pearman 
Jennifer Pengilly 
Rosalind Peters 
Tony Picanco
Justin Pipperger 
Michael Please 
Alexander du Preez 
Rejina Pyo
Lucia Quevedo 
Flora Robertson 
Helena Roden 
Cristina Sabaiduc
Yoav Segal
Uzma Sultan
Jamie Sutcliffe 
Christian Tecchio 
Phoebe Unwin
Atul Vohora
Zach Walker 
Willem Weismann 
Diana Wolzak
Liam Wright-Higgins 
Elie Zaccour
Felice Zhukov
 
Resident artists at 17-25 Cremer St:
Jonathan Allen 
Varda Caivano 
Susan Collis 
Giovanni D'Angelo 
Crissalida Kilpinen 
Matthew Day 
Steven Eastwood 
Jim Fenwick
Joy Gerrard 
Yvanna Greene 
Vinita Hassard 
Dominic Hawgood 
Hannah Hewetson 
Kingsley Ifill 
Mikhail Karikis 
Liane Lang 
Gabrielle Le Cocq 
David Leister
Sara Le Roy
Clare Moloney
Tim Murphy 
Tomonori Nishimura 
Lucinda Oestreicher 
Owen Oppenheimer 
Uriel Orlow
Enrique Perez- Alvarez
Andrea Stokes 
Dora Wade 
Michael Weinkove 
Min Wu
Kentaro Yamada
 
 
*Lombard Road*
 
26/27 Sept 11-6pm
 
21 Lombard Road 
London SW19 3TZ
Tram: Morden Road (Wimbledon-Croydon Line)
Tube: S. Wimbledon 
Bus: 93, 470
 
Resident artists:
Rob Drugan 
Jonathan Edwards 
Andrea Gregson 
Christopher Guest 
Julia Hembrow 
Philippa Hilliard 
Adeel Hussain 
Thomas Hylander 
Anne Jamison
Paul Johnson 
Nathan Jones
Amy Judd
Carol Anderson Knight
Debra Mcfarlane 
Emerald Mosley 
Liam Motyer
Randall Perry 
Katherine Russell 
Anna Starling
Joanna Sperryn-Jones 
Michal Tkachenko 
Claire Towers 
Christopher Towers 
Deborah True
Barry Vince 
Amy Walker
 
 
*Mare Street*
 
26/27 Sept 11-6pm 
*R 25 Sept 6-9pm
 
Unit 110-111, 203-213 Mare St
London E8 4RT
Tube: Bethnal Green 
Rail: Cambridge Heath, London Fields
Bus: 26, 48, 55, 106, 236, 254, D6
 
Resident artists:
Thomas Adam 
Sophie Adams 
Leslie Adams 
Sophie Baker 
Syeda Begum 
Clare Chapman 
Henry Coleman 
Oliver Dorman 
Kate Hiley 
Dragica Janketic-Carlin
Nick Jensen 
Rachel Kirkby 
Benito Mayor 
James Ng 
Piers Ottey 
Tim Parr 
Lucia Vera 
Gleb Vysotski 
Emma Watts 
Zadie Xa
 
 
*Phipps Bridge*
 
26/27 Sept 10.30am-5.30pm
 
The Old Laundry, Phipps Bridge Road, CR4 3PL
Tram: Phipps Bridge (Wimbledon-Croydon Line)
Bus: 200
 
Resident artists:
Patricia Crowe 
David Dodson 
David Marron
Mervyn Millar 
David Pearce
Aya Udagawa 
Poppy Whatmore
 
 
 
*Image: Susan Bazin work detail (Colville Road Studios)