Home

Acava Open Studios 2018

It's open season at ACAVA! Between June and October 23 studio buildings will open their doors to visitors. The work of over 400 visual artists, including painters, sculptors, photographers, filmmakers, and video and installation artists, will be on view and the artists will be there to talk about it.

For details download the e-flyer for the event.

 

Open Weekends:

9, 10 jun
Hetley Road

25, 26, 27 aug (Summer bank holiday: Monday 27 August)
Hadleigh Old Fire Station

7, 8, 9 sep
Colville Road
Stewkley House

15, 16 sep
Colville Road
Stewkley House
Vale Grove

21, 22, 23 sep
Ardleigh
Blechynden Street
Borthwick Street
Cannizaro
Lombard Road
Maxilla Walk
Phipps Bridge
Whitefriars

29, 30 sep
Barham Park
Honeypot Lane

6, 7 oct
East Gate
Flying Angel
Gatehouse Arts
Hythe Road
ACAVA Studios: Spode Works 
Wandsworth Plain

13, 14 oct
Limehouse
Wandsworth Plain

19, 20, 21 oct
Faroe Road

 

 

 

Studios:

Ardleigh

The Old Maltings, Station Rd,  Ardleigh, Colchester CO7 7RT 
Ardleigh is 5 miles north east of Colchester

Gary Bell
Angela Berry
Steve Cardwell
Lizzie Cheeld
Sara Ruth Dodd
Leanne Donnelly
Alison Downer
Steve Downey
Mollie Durrant-Jone
Christine Gallant
Hannah Goldschmidt
Nick Holyman
Joanna Hughes
Joanna Jones
Annie Bielecka Jones
Maggie Leggoe
Juliet Lockhart
Phil Longhurst
Sam Luxford
Rachel MacFadyen
Sarah Milne
Kay Phillips
Gary Reeve
Lauren Thompson
Adam Thompson
Peter Ward
Carla Watkins
Johnny Zeeuw
Jasper Zeeuw

 

Barham Park

660 Harrow Rd, HA0 2HB Tube: Sudbury Town
Rail: Sudbury & Harrow Rd
Bus: 18, 92, 182, 204, 245, N18, H17

Nashwa Abdou
Brendan Amphlett
Alison Baptiste
Sue Godfrey Clark
Nick Clarke
Anthony Coult
Tom Farthing
Emma Gahan
Ali Jabbar
Helen James
Alaa Jimaa
Hanne Kemfor
Anna Lewis
Patricia McMahon
Peter Millhouse
Peter Morey
Roberto Pacini
Prakash Patel
Cristina Prudente
Vinnie Rattan
DJ (John) Roberts
Beryl Robinson
Khilna Shah
Sally Shrubsall
Neal Tait
Christine Warrington
Alison Williams

 

Blechynden Street

54 Blechynden Street W10 6RJ  
Tube: Latimer Road 
Bus: 295, 316

Epoh Beech
Tom Benson
Day Bowman
Denise Bryan
Clare Burnett
Angela de la Cruz
Colette Morey de Morand
Lisa Dredge
Portobello Film Festival
Trevor Flynn
Sam McEwen
Barbara Nicholls
Bridget Riley
Livia Rolandini
Marisa Rueda
Joanna Sands
Brian Sayers
Gabrielle Seymour

 

Borthwick Street

Units 1&5 Borthwick St London SE8 3GH
Rail: Deptford
Overground: New Cross   
Bus: 47, 188, 199, N1, N199

Bernard Gudyas
Dragica Janketic-Carlin
Ana Catarina Pereira

 

Cannizaro

The Potting Sheds, Wimbledon Common SW19 4UE   
Tube/Rail: Wimbledon 
Bus: 93

Barbara Aldridge
Susan Berry
Sally Booth
Ben Gibbon and Susanne Haines
Moira Jarvis In memoriam
Tim Norris
Julian Rena
London Potters (Karen Tooth)

 

Colville Road

11 Colville Road W3 8BL  
Tube: Acton Town, Chiswick Park   
Rail: South Acton
Bus: 440

Emiko Aida
Pauline Antram
Susan Bazin
Ben Buchanan
Suchi Chidambaram
Frooza Clarke
Paul Dixon
Robert Fry
Deme Georghiou
Damian Griffiths
Jean Stockwell
Natasha Westlake

 

East Gate

5 East Gate, Harlow
Essex CM20 1JR   
Train: Harlow Town 
Rail: From Liverpool St, then bus to town centre

Simon Barnes
Elena Cologni
Jonathan Farningham
Callum McInerney-Riley
Jafri Murtaza
Denholm Norris
Paul Pattison
Richard Sobey
Nadine Waterman

 

Faroe Road

23-29 Faroe Road W14 0EL 
Tube: Kensington Olympia, Shepherds Bush, Hammersmith
Bus: 9, 10, 27, 28, 49, 391, C1

Lidija Antanasijevic
Robin Beers
Tony Beers
Susie Elliott
Elsie McKeegan
Nick Pearson
Duncan Smith

 

Flying Angel

287 Victoria Dock, Road Canning Town, E16 3BY
DLR: Custom House
Bus: 147, 241, 300, 325, 473, N551

Neel Bakhle
Biyi Bandele
Isla Campbell
Rachael Champion
Jim Foreman
Nancy Honey
Yiannis Katsaris
Mary Nguyen
Al Mudena Romero
Action Space
Esmeralda Valencia

 

Gatehouse Arts

19 West Gate, Harlow
Essex CM20 1JR   
Train: Harlow Town 
Rail: From Liverpool St, then bus to town centre

Fiona Bennett
Freya Boittier
Jim Brown
Oliver Brown
Joanne Dennis
Agnes Florko
Wil Jae Foster
Russell Foxwell
Abbie Freeman
Claire Jones
Robert Jones
Wellington Kapswara
Max Khan
Christine Macallan
Fadi Mikhail
Gareth Morgan
Gerry Parham
Stacey-Jo Parker
Paloma Proudfoot
Stuart Reid
Raphael Sagage
Sahar Samman
Jose Scibetca
Innocent Sibanda
Helen Stedeford
Hung Voong
Harry Watson
Leon Webb
Amanda Westbury
Hahn Voong Xeg
Muna Zuberi

 

Hadleigh Old Fire Station

High Street, Hadleigh, Benfleet, SS7 2PA 
Travel Info: tfl.gov.uk travelinesoutheast.org.uk

Hashim Akib
Marie Antoniou
Karen Apps
Open Arts
Phil Bradshaw
Sally Chinea
Susan Clare
2 Create
Jane High
Alan Hockett
Nicola Hockett
David Hurrell
Emma Mower
Dave Nelson
Chris Ruston
Ingrid Thorpe
Hadleigh and Thundersley Community Archive (Nick Turner)
Sharon Byrne and Lu Williams
Sue Willis

 

Hetley Road

62 Hetley Road W12 8BB Tube: Shepherd’s Bush
Bus: 207, 260, 283, 607

Ellen Campbell
Stephen Carter
Jan Coutts
Sohrab Crews
Richard Day
Markus Eisenmann
Julia Forde
Mariana Gordan
Jo Holland
Yvonne Miller
Jackie Nicholls
Petra Palumbo
Luigia Parkinson
Symrah Patti
Susan Sluglett
Simon Taylor
Ann Marie Whaley

 

Honeypot Lane

Alpine Road, London NW9 9BS   
Tube: Queensbury
Bus: 114

Juan Bolivar
Duncan Cheetham
Karen David
Rosalind Davis
Justin Hibbs
Jon Kehoe
Katherine Kehoe
Dan Kennedy-Martin

 

Hythe Road

First Floor, 17-19 Hythe Road London NW10 6RT 
Tube/Rail: Willesden Junction 
Bus: 72, 95, 220, 272

Lorenzo Belenguer
Miranda Donovan
Shona Elrick
Camilla Emson
Renata Fernandez
Chloe Fremantle
Fiona Gallagher
Ben Gardner
Rhiannon Howells
Amanda Kinsman
John Summers
Ilona Szalay
Celia Toler
Christos Tsimaris
Stephen Williams

 

Limehouse

Towcester Road E3 3ND 
Tube: Bromley-by-Bow 
DLR: Devons Road 
Bus: 52, 108

Larry Achiampong
Joshua Bilton
Alex Booker
Henry Byrne
Ande Cohen
Tim Coppard
Fred Crayk
Paul Ernest Curtis
Daisy Dickinson
Malgorzata Drohomirecka
Lohan Emmanuel
Roger Evans
Sabrina Fuller
Jon Gershon
Emily Glass
John Gledhill
Michael Graham
Gabriel Green
Rab Harling
Will Hartley
Neil Harvey
Darren Harvey-Regan
Vinita Hassard
Jason Wallis Johnson
Timo Kube
Graham Leighton
Richard Leppard
Michael Lisle-Taylor
Richard Livingston
Elizabeth Manchester
Walery Martynchik
Francis Mason
Tomoya Matsuzaki
Katja Mayer
Kyla McCallum
Davide Meneghello
Chris Mew
Sam Moffat
Jeremias Morandell
Rachel Mukendi
Gavin James Nolan
Gill Ord
Michael Page
Aimee Parrott
Mark Pearson
Ruth Pickard
Alexander Pollard
Katrina Pollard
Charlotte Posner
Judit Prieto
Carl Randall
Ben Reed
Anne Robinson
Hannah Rose
Matra Saberova
Philip Sinden
Stephanie Sian Smith
David Stearn
Uzma Sultan
Theo Szarowicz
Jojo Taylor
Janneke Van Leeuwen
Kamini Vellodi
Lizzie Vickery
Kay Walsh
Peter Watkins
Paul Westcombe
Madeleine Whitelaw
Alice Wigley
David Willcock

 

Lombard Road

21 Lombard Road SW19 3TZ 
Tram: Morden Road (Wimbledon-Croydon Line) 
Tube: S. Wimbledon
Bus: 93, 470

Rosemary Brown
Chudamani Clowes
Philip Copestake
Bruno Di Mario
Rob Drugan
Andrew Ford
Andrea Gregson
Christopher Guest
Julia Hembrow
Philipa Hilliard
Hoagy Houghton
Adeel Hussain
Thomas Hylander
Anne Jamison
Bea Jareno
Paul Johnson
Amy Judd
Jangyeun Jun
Gillian Leigh
Clover Qiuhua Li
Debra Macfarlane
Liam Motyer
Emilia Radlinska
Anna Starling
Kirsty Kennedy Stenlake
Claire Towers
Christopher Towers
Deborah True
Amy Walker

 

Maxilla Walk

4 Maxilla Walk London W10 6NQ   
Tube: Latimer Road Bus: 295, 316

Toby Laurent Belson
Brian Deighton
Jim Fenwick
Lucie Follett
Oliver Gingrich
Andrew Healy
Michael Horovitz
Masako Iwamoto
Helen Maher
Sophie Elinor Martin
Joanne Poulton
Alex Roberts
Ana Carolina Rodrigues
Karen Tronel
Liberty Venn
Vanessa Vie
Liam Wright-Higgins
Ali Yanya
Kira Zhigalina

 

Phipps Bridge

The Old Laundry, Phipps Bridge Road CR4 3PL
Tram: Phipps Bridge (Wimbledon-Croydon Line) 
Bus: 200

David Dodson
Morwenna Lake
Mervyn Millar
Shanice Palmer
David Pearce
Arion Taylor

 

Stewkley House

2 Wadsworth Road, Perivale UB6 7JD   
Tube: Perivale 
Bus: 95, 297, E5

Vasilis Asimakopoulos
Robert Bramwell-Jones
Anna Bridges
Harriet Cameron
Esperanza Gomez Carrera
Anya Charikov-Mickleburgh
Nick Dawes
Cherry Ehrlich
Peter Esslemont
Penelope Graham
Harriet Hedden
Alex May Hughes
David Kiely
Oksana Kondratyeva
Deirdre Leyden
Brett Manley
Sally Rich
Joe Rush
David Stockley
Nigel Waymouth

 

ACAVA Studios: Spode Works

Elenora Street, Stoke-on-Trent ST4 1QQ
Rail: Stoke-on-Trent

Jan Agha
Robert Beardmore
Ed Bentley
Joe Brennan
Christine Mallaband Brown
Aneta Brudkowska
Jill Cartlidge
Andrew Cliff
Amy Davis
Lindsey Davis
Emily Deacon
Mark Edmonds
Benjamin Farr
Hannah Holland
Dominic Howe
Su Hurrell
Sam Ivin
Charlotte Jones
Belinda Latimer
Scott Latimer
Ryan Lovatt
John Murton
Frederick Phillips
Carl Plant
Emma Price
Freddie Scragg
Terry Shave
Dan Southward
Nicholas Taft
Asha Tank
Angela Thompson
Donna Thorley
Andrea Tilbrook
Sally Tsang

 

Vale Grove

Impress House, Vale Grove W3 7QH
Rail: Acton Central
Bus: 70, 207, 266, 607, UL2, UL3

Ron Best
Paul Corsden
Katy Freeman
Emily Fuller
Stephen Gregson
Michele Jaffe-Pearce
Rebekah Lefevre
Lorraine Molins
Polly Nuttall
Catherine Phillips
Andrew Revell
Andrew Ryder
Ginna Wentworth Stanley
Angus Stirling
Emilia Sunyer

 

Wandsworth Plain

7-9 Church Row, Wandsworth Plain SW18 1ES   
Rail: Wandsworth Town   
Tube: East Putney
Bus: 37, 39, 63, 87, 156, 170, 220, 270

Nathan Birchenough
Nicholas Brown
Victoria Brown
Charlie Day
Paula Day
Margret Duston
Rosemary Elliott-Dancs
Freya Gabie
Robin Gardiner
Tina Jenkins
Ursula Kelly
Mark Nader
Susie Nathanson
Sawas Papasavva
Kathy Taylor

 

Whitefriars

Winsor & Newton Building, Whitefriars Avenue, London HA3 5RN
Rail and Tube: Harrow and Wealdstone
Bus: 140, 182, 186, 258, 340, H9, H10, N18

Julie Brixey-Williams
Catherine Chambers
Margo Dimlic
Juliet Goodden
Paul Hulatt
Yinka Ilori
Vivienne Lee
Katie Ann McGuigan
Sabi North
Rita Parniczky
Abigail Phang
Jane Ryan
Tomislav Terek
Joshua Wiskey

 

 

Attachments: 
AttachmentSize
PDF icon Acava Open Studios E-flyer906.18 KB